CHIROACTIVE
92 Winston Avenue
Melrose Park SA 5039
Telephone: 8374 4033
www.chiroactive.com.au
enquiries@chiroactive.com.au

Login

Chiroactive Privacy Policy   Revised March 11, 2014 

We are committed to the responsible use of information and protection of the privacy of the patients in our care. The Practices’ staff are, as a condition of their employment, expected to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. 

The types of personal information we will collect include; • Information used to identify you (Name, Date of birth, address, contact numbers etc) • Information about your medical health • Other information that may assist us in addressing your health issues. 

This information is collected from you personally, and, with your consent, from other parties you direct us to collect information from (e.g. other health practitioners).  

The personal information we collect is securely stored, both electronically, and on paper. The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary, to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. 

Your personal information will not be released without your written consent, unless we are required to do so by Australian law or a court/tribunal order. We never disclose your personal information to any organisation that assists in marketing. 

The primary purpose of collection of personal information is for the sole use of the Practice. We use this information to research or to improve the services we offer and to keep you informed about matters related to the Practice’s activities and to correspond with you via emails, SMS messaging, facsimiles, newsletters, etc. If you do not wish to receive information via a particular means, please let us know. 

Upon written request, you may access your personal information that we have collected. We will regularly seek to update/correct the information we have about you, in writing, however, you may update/correct any information we have about you at any time either in person, or in writing. 

We are bound by laws governing Australian Privacy Principles in relation to how we manage your personal information. If you feel your personal information has not been managed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us, either in person, or in writing, as soon as practical, so we can address any concerns you may have. (We are required to respond within 30 days). If you are dissatisfied with the response, or do not receive a response within 30 days, you can then complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  (The OAIC states, “you will generally need to complain directly to the agency or organisation you are complaining about” before going to the OAIC). 

We will only disclose information about you to overseas recipients (typically, another chiropractor) only if we have your written permission to do so. This would typically happen when patients are moving/travelling abroad, and request their information be forwarded to a particular practitioner. 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or would like to correct or update information you have provided us.